WEDNESDAY, 16 NOV

CINEMA ELVIRA POPESCU

19.30 - The Destruction of Memory (2016 |85 min | USA | doc | R: Tim Slade)

THURSADY, 17 NOV

CINEMA ELVIRA POPESCU

17.15 – Autopcity (2015 | 72 min | Moldova | doc | R: Ștefan Rusu)
Q&A with director Ștefan Rusu and Vladimir Us

19.15 – H2Omx (2013 | 82 min | Mexic | doc | R: José Cohen, Lorenzo Hagerman)
Talk with prof. Anton Anton

21.30 – A Walnut Tree (2015 | 81 min | Pakistan | doc | R: Ammar Aziz)

FRIDAY, 18 NOV

CINEMA ELVIRA POPESCU  

15.30 – Films in competition
Ia Altitudine(2015 | 25 min | România | doc | R: Olimpiu Vuia)
Giant(2014 | 13 min | Finlanda | doc | R: Salla Tykkä)
White Is the New White(2016 | 25 min | România | doc | R: Mihnea Rareș Hanțiu)
Q&A with director Mihnea Rareș Hantiu and producer Anda Ionescu

17.15 – Lost Rivers (2012 | 72 min | Canada | doc | R: Caroline Bâcle)
Talks with Teodor Frolu about the Dambovita river potential in Bucharest

19.15 – Fallen City (2014 | 88 min | China | doc | R: Qi Zhao)
Talks with Alert – Proiecte de conștientizare a riscului seismic în București

21.30 – Getting Frank Gehry (2015 | 59 min | Australia | doc | R: Sally Aitken)
Amare Gio Ponti(2016| 34 min | Italia | doc | R: Francesca Molteni)

SATURDAY, 19 NOV

CINEMA ELVIRA POPESCU

11.00 – Films in competition
Matache - Work in Regress(2016 | 84 min | România | doc | R: Dragoș Lumpan)
Q&A with director Dragoș Lumpan and architects Șerban Sturdza and Ștefan Ghenciulescu

13.15 – Films in competition
Blocul(2016 | 61 min | România | doc | R: Maria Șalaru)
Up Stairs(2016 | 15 min | România | doc | R: Alina Ușurelu)
Q&A with directors Maria Șalaru and Alina Ușurelu

15.15 – The W.I.N.D. House (2015 | 31 min | Olanda | doc | R: A.P. Komen, Karen Murphy)
The Oyler House: Richard Neutra’s Desert Retreat (2012 | 48 min | USA | doc | R: Michael Dorsey)

17.15 – Films in competition
The Last Key Holder (2016 | 6 min | Polonia | doc | R: Dorota Mazur)
The Marble Village(2011 | 21 min | Anglia | doc | R: Ioana Dorobanțu)
Iași Memories (2016 | 54 min | Franța | doc | R: Romulus Balazs)
Q&A with director Romulus Balazs

19: 15 - The UrbanEye Award

CINEMATECA EFORIE

20.00 – The Infinite Happiness (2015 | 85 min | Franța, Danemarca | doc | R: Ila Bêka, Louise Lemoine)

DUMINICĂ, 20 noiembrie

CINEMA ELVIRA POPESCU

11.30 – Films made by high school pupils in the My First Documentary Workshop

13.15 – Golescu Crafts (2016 | 22 min| România | doc| R: Alin Iacob)
Q&A with design historian Mirela Duculescu and architects Ruxandra Sacaliș and Veronica Olariu
Mayor for ten minutes (2016 | 23 min | România | doc | R: Vlad Petri)
Q&A with director Vlad Petri, Evelin Hust, the director of the Goethe Institute in București and Ștefan Ghenciulescu

15.30 – Franco’s Promise (2013 | 123 min | Franța, Spania | doc | R: Marc Weymuller)

18.00 – The Babushkas of Chernobyl (2015 | 50 min | USA | doc | R: Holly Morris)

CINEMATECA EFORIE

20.00 – Watermark (2013 | 93 min | Canada | doc | R: Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky)